Club Chopper Forums ychrome  

Go Back   Club Chopper > Content > Frame Build

Main Menu
Module Jump:
Change Themes
 Thread Rating: 64 votes, 4.95 average.
Old 11-19-2008, 02:47 PM
179
Member/Admin
 
Scored: 10
Views: 40,507
Frame Build






Building a wide tire frame can be quite a challenge to the new builder. The bottom rail of a typical wide tire frame involves not only correct angles but is also compounded by radial rotation during the bending process. A single mistake scraps a considerable length of expensive tube.



Here is a simple frame design that is becoming more common for wide tire use and is surprisingly easy to construct. The picture below doesn't really show the rear width very well…that 140 tire is lost between 14” of axle plate width. (Ignore the water pipe front end and rake adjustable trees…that is another story).





Here is picture of the basic frame parts. Note that there is only one bend in any particular piece of tube. Having single bends reduces errors and increases flexibility of the frame. Tube ends are slightly over length to allow trimming. In the pile (left to right) are the two down tubes/lower rails, seat wishbones, steering neck, rear wishbones, two short connectors for the rear wishbones, rectangular tube seat post crossbar, backbone, seat post and axle plates.




Construction starts with measuring the rear wishbones to get the proper space between the axle plates for the tire being used. This can be anything from stock width to a very wide tire. A short piece of tubing fits snuggly inside the rear wishbones. A slight gap is left so a weld fuses the splice and both tubes into one solid unit.




Now slots for the axle plates can be laid out. Using a piece of 1-1/4” square tube makes it easy to lay a square flat on the tube ends. Find the center of the tube, and subtract ˝ of the axle plate width (in this case, axle plates are 3/8” so the square is set 3/16” short of the tube center).




Start slots by cutting inside the marked lines with a hacksaw or abrasive cut off wheel in a die grinder. It is important that the slot is not cut too wide. It is better to leave a little extra material and file the slot to a final size.




 

 

Extras
New Article
New Reply

Frame Build
« Previous | Next »

Old 03-09-2009, 05:24 AM
Club Chopper Member
great article i hope to be able to use it some day thank you
 
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new articles
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Category Jump:

Portal > Content > Frame Build


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Portal By vbPortal Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vbPortal. All Rights Reserved.
The representations expressed are the representations and opinions of the clubchopper.com forum members and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and viewpoints of the site owners or moderators. clubchopper.com forum members agree not to post any copyrighted material unless the copyrighted material is owned by you or have been given the expressed written consent to post. Although we do not and cannot review the messages posted and are not responsible for the content of any of these messages, we reserve the right to delete any message for any reason whatsoever. You remain solely responsible for the content of your messages, and you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless with respect to any claim based upon transmission of your message(s). For full policy, please click the "CC policy" link. Thank you for visiting the clubchopper.com CC Policy

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0